GEM Conference 2023 Programme
Wednesday 13th September
9:15 – 10:00 | Registration. Tea, coffee and pastries |
10:00 – 10:10 | GEM Welcome |
10:10 – 10:30 | Keynote
Paul Barnard, Chatham Historic Dockyard Ambitious and Quality Learning Programmes at Chatham Historic Dockyard |
10:30 – 11:00 | Keynote
Emmie Kell, Arts Council England How Learning in Museums Can Be at the Heart of Arts Council’s Strategy “Let’s Create” |
11:00 – 11:10 | Comfort break |
11:10 – 11:40 | Members’ presentations
Building Safe Spaces for all, with all, Katie Cassells, Royal Museums Greenwich Playful Science Learning Through Children’s Storybooks, Rebecca Olajide, Madeline Stanley, Science Museum Group |
11:40 – 12:00 | Keynote
Sam Cairns, Art Fund Teacher Art Pass |
12:00 – 13:00 | Lunch |
13:00 – 13:45 | Keynote
Gary Younge, University of Manchester Migration & Windrush |
13:45 – 14:35 | Members’ presentations
Co-production with YP: an equitable and inclusive model? Hanouf Al-Alawi, Katie Douglas, The British Museum Up Close and Professional – transforming engagement with teachers, Louise Rice, National Museums Northern Ireland This is Now – Radical Work Experience with Dorset Museum, Emma Talbot, Dorset Museum ART NOW – amplifying SEND student voice and agency with Kettle’s Yard, Helen Creber, Kettle’s Yard |
14:45 – 15:00 | Tea & coffee |
15:00 – 16:00 | Workshops (in person only)
Archives and Oracy: Co-creating inclusive and engaging educational experiences for A-level students, Gillian Johnston, Newcastle University Library, Denise Greany, Learning Officer, National Civil War Centre Donna Hall, Learning Officer, National Civil War Centre Decoding Independent Learning, Liz Mitchell, Lily Dean, Bletchley Park Co-creation in an arts project with and for adoptive parents, Diane Saxon, The Art House, Wakefield, Dr Jessica Bradley, Lecturer in Literacies, School of Education, University of Sheffield; Kelly Amoss, Director, Seaglass Collective Fair recruitment workshop, Louise McAward-White, Fair Museum Jobs Ensuring high quality educational programmes for schools, Anne Hunt and Andy Taylor, Council for Learning Outside the Classroom How will we inspire the next generation, but also all generations, into being the ambitious and capable learners they need to be through exploring the richness of their cultural heritage post Covid, during difficult times, Susan EL Davies, Nick Winterbotham, Issy Benavides, GEM Cymru Let’s talk about apprenticeships and work-based learning: how do they work and how to support young people to succeed, Jenny Pistella, Westminster Adult Education Service, Beth Atkinson, London Transport Museum Squiggly Careers, Liz Fraser-Betts. This workshop will empower you to design your own career toolkit helping you to develop in the way you choose. |
16:15 – 16:45
16:45 – 17:00 |
Keynote
Dr Bernadette Lynch “We Are Agents of Our Own Change”: Museums and Solidarity in Action
Keynote Prof Richard Sandell, University of Leicester, EJ Scott Guidance on Trans-inclusive Practice for UK Museums, Galleries and Heritage Organisations |
17:10 – 18:10 | Evening social
Call the Midwife Tour (optional) |
18:00 – 20:00 | Dinner get togethers |
Thursday 14th September
9:15 – 10:00 | Registration. Tea, coffee and pastries |
10:00 – 10:05 | GEM Welcome |
10:05 – 10:25 | Keynote
Paul Cowell, Medway Council “Culture Makes the Place” – How Strategic Partnerships, Creativity and Community Engagement Can Contribute to Place Making |
10:25 – 10:50 | Keynote
Sam Allen, Creative Arts Social Being Ambitious About Anti-Racism |
10:50 – 11:00 | Comfort break |
11:00 – 11:30 | Members’ Presentations
Sophia’s Story – How the Brunel Museum is tackling stereotyping and representation, Gabriella Codastefano, The Brunel Museum Inclusive Judaism: From Communities to Classrooms, Eliana Mendelsohn, The Jewish Museum From ambition to action – starting from scratch, Helen Otterwell, Jersey Heritage |
11:30 – 11:45 | Comfort break |
11:45 – 12:10 | Keynote
David Cutler, the Baring Foundation, Clara Shield, Tyne & Wear Archives & Museums Creatively Minded at the Museum |
12:10 – 12:35 | GEM AGM
GEM and the new Curriculum for Wales, Robin Johnson, GEM Consultant (Curriculum for Wales Consultation and Training) |
12:35 – 13:30 | Lunch |
13:30 – 16:00 | Site visits (select one option)
· Chatham Historic Dockyard tour with a focus on its learning programme · Royal Engineers Museum with a focus on working with a Sudanese archive & industrial history (bridge making) · The Rochester Guildhall Museum tour with a focus on innovation in learning · Self-guided Dockyard trails (to explore on your own at your own pace) · Online delegates: virtual tours of the Dockyard with the learning team |
16:00 – 17:00 | Film Screening
‘Unlocking the collections’ : Sensory drama projects with Museum of London Docklands and Portland Basin Museum, Alison Hale, Peoplescape Theatre Six the Musical at the V&A, Caroline Marcus, GEM Chair, SIX the Musical Her-story Consultant “We’re Making History”: Co-production, Community and Place, Gemma Wright, Tara Johnston-Comerford, Warwick Arts Centre |
17:00 – 19:00 | Evening social
Drinks and pub quiz on HMS Gannet |
Friday 15th September
9:15 – 10:00 | Registration. Tea, coffee and pastries |
10:00 – 10:05 | GEM Welcome |
10:05 – 10:30 | Keynote
Michael Maddison, Heritage Education Trust Inclusive, Quality Programmes For All – How the Sandford Award Can Help |
10:30 – 11:15 | Panel Discussion
Early Years – the Best Investment
|
11:15 – 11:30 | Tea and coffee |
11:30 – 12:30 | Members’ presentations
Bringing up Baby: Creating a Museum Social Prescription Programme Centred on Babies and their Carers, Amy Hoose, the Ashmolean Can self-led museum learning experiences cultivate feeling connected and mindfulness amongst adult visitors? Lauren Campbell, University of Glasgow/Open Mind-Ed/Royal Cornwall Museum Ambitious & Inclusive: The Potential Role of Museums & Galleries in Improving Attitudes towards Mathematics, Tom Briggs, TKB Maths & Museums Southbank Centre Future Exhibition Makers: Opening Up Visual Arts and Heritage, Sophie Ransby, Miles Clemson, Southbank Centre Nature for Nurture: building wellbeing and resilience through school gardening, Ceri Fox, Annette McCartney, Historic Royal Palaces |
12:30 – 13:30 | Lunch |
13:30 – 14:30 | Workshops (in person only)
Giving voice to people with Complex needs through ASMR, Carl Newbould, Eve Phethean, Leeds Museums and Galleries Breaking out of the Silo: Placing participatory practice at the heart of the museum, Kate Noble, David Farrell-Banks, Ruth Clarke, Molly Stock-Duerdoth, the Fitzwilliam Museum Mapping: Inclusion, Quality and Engagement, Jean Campbell, Meera Chauda Unlocking Paintings with Participatory Action Research, Kelly Robinson, Dulwich Picture Gallery, Rowena Hay, Research Director Shortwork WhatsApp focus groups – Consulting teachers virtually on a quality schools offer, Ally Beckett, Barnsley Museums Engaging with nature: reflective practice, ecology and wellbeing working with schools, Rosalyn Wade, Museum of Zoology, University of Cambridge Creating open ended craft activities for SEND audiences, Sam Bowen, Martin Crowther, SEND in Museums |
14:45 – 15:15 | Keynote
Stuart McLeod, NLHF Heritage 2033: Investing in Inclusion, Access and Participation Over the Next 10 Years |
15:15 – 16:15 | Members’ presentations
Balancing Competing Values in Museums, Michelle Moubarak, Beaney House of Art and Knowledge/ Canterbury City Council Sustainable Steam – addressing our environmental past, present and future through new learning programmes, Emma Canterbury, London Museum of Water & Steam Right Costume, Right Place: Engagement and Inclusion Through Costume, Meridith Towne Assessing public learning and the link to public engagement, Sarah Mellor, the Deep All Change!- A biology and PSHCE workshop, Hannah Jones, Thackray Museum of Medicine |
16:15 – 16:30 | Wrap up |